Privacy

Scope

This privacy notice applies to all activities of Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd (IIS), including this website. This privacy notice adopts the Layered Privacy Notice format* providing you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information. Our complete privacy policy can be accessed here. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014.

Privacy obligations

IIS has chosen to be treated as an organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and is committed to meeting or exceeding the requirements of legislation that protects personal information in addition to the Privacy Act, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Personal information collected

It is our usual practice to collect your personal information directly from you with your consent. This is likely to include basic contact details and sufficient other information to provide services to you that you ask of us.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the personal information in this way, for example, from people who know of you, or from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse our website.

Uses and sharing

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and related purposes that you would expect. We may pass on your details to other organisations for related purposes that you would expect, for example to an organisation which is hosting meetings in which you may be interested or to provide a service you have requested of us.

Apart from the above, we do not share, trade, or sell information about you without your permission unless it is required or authorised by law.

We will not send you marketing material unless it is related to a product or service you previously used or you give us permission.

The IIS website uses Google Analytics, which deploys cookies to analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services. You can opt out of this by visiting here.

Your rights and choices

You may ask for access to personal information about you that we hold. You can also ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. We will aim to meet such requests within reasonable times subject to business or legal requirements.

You may opt out of any further contact from us, including any marketing by letting us know by email or by using the opt-out channel we offer with any marketing material we send you.

How to contact us

To exercise any of your rights or choices contact us. 
 
Email: inquiries@iispartners.com

Alternatively, write to:
Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd
Level 3, 53 Balfour Street
Chippendale NSW 2008
Australia

*The Layered Privacy Notices format was endorsed by Data Protection & Privacy Commissioners in 2003, further developed in the Berlin Memorandum, endorsed in Opinion WP 100 by the Article 29 Committee of European Data Protection Commissioners, and is based on the work of the Centre for Information Policy Leadership, in particular the "Ten steps to develop a multi-layered privacy notice".